Data protection

Privacy Policy

Unless otherwise stated below, the provision of your personal data is not required by law or contract, nor is it necessary for the conclusion of a contract. You are not obliged to provide the data. Non-provision has no consequences. This only applies if no other information is given in the subsequent processing operations.
"Personal Data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.


Server log files
You can visit our website without providing any personal information.
Every time you access our website, usage data is transmitted to us or our web host / IT service provider by your Internet browser and stored in log data (so-called server log files). This stored data includes, for example, the name of the page accessed, the date and time of access, the IP address, the amount of data transferred and the requesting provider. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR from our overriding legitimate interest in ensuring trouble-free operation of our website and improving our offer.
Your data will be transmitted to Canada, among other places. The EU Commission has issued an adequacy decision for data transfers to Canada.

Contact

Responsible
Contact us if you wish. The person responsible for data processing is: Wildfang Petcare GmbH, Deichstr. 36, 20459 Hamburg, Germany, 040-8221 746 000, info@wildfang.pet


Customer's unsolicited contact by email
If you initiate business contact with us by e-mail, we will only collect your personal data (name, e-mail address, message text) to the extent you have made them available. The data processing serves to process and answer your contact request.
If the establishment of contact serves to carry out pre-contractual measures (e.g. advice on purchase interest, preparation of an offer) or concerns a contract already concluded between you and us, this data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR.
If contact is made for other reasons, this data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR from our overriding legitimate interest in processing and answering your request. In this case, you have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of your personal data based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.
We only use your e-mail address to process your request. Your data will then be deleted in compliance with statutory retention periods, unless you have consented to further processing and use.

Collection and processing when using the contact form
When you use the contact form, we only collect your personal data (name, e-mail address, message text) to the extent provided by you. The data processing serves the purpose of establishing contact.

If the establishment of contact serves to carry out pre-contractual measures (e.g. advice if you are interested in buying, preparation of an offer) or concerns a contract already concluded between you and us, this data processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.
If contact is made for other reasons, this data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR from our overriding legitimate interest in processing and answering your request. In this case, you have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of your personal data based on Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.
We only use your email address to process your request. Your data will then be deleted in compliance with statutory retention periods, unless you have consented to further processing and use.

WhatsApp Business
If you contact us for business via WhatsApp, we use the WhatsApp Business version of WhatsApp Ireland Limited (4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland; "WhatsApp"). If you are outside the European Economic Area, this service is provided by WhatsApp Inc. (1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA).
The data processing serves to process and answer your contact request. For this purpose, we collect and process your mobile phone number stored with WhatsApp, if provided, your name and other data to the extent provided by you. For the service, we use a mobile device whose address book only stores data from users who have contacted us via WhatsApp. Personal data will not be passed on to WhatsApp without you having already given your consent to WhatsApp.
Your data will be sent by WhatsApp to the server of Meta Platforms Inc. submitted in the US.
There is no adequacy decision by the EU Commission for the USA. The data transfer takes place, among other things, on the basis of standard contractual clauses as suitable guarantees for the protection of personal data, available at: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension- data-protection/standard-contractual-clauses-scc_de.
If the establishment of contact serves to carry out pre-contractual measures (e.g. advice if you are interested in buying, preparation of an offer) or concerns a contract already concluded between you and us, this data processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.
If contact is made for other reasons, this data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. In this case, you have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of your personal data based on Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.
We only use your personal data to process your request. Your data will then be deleted in compliance with statutory retention periods, unless you have consented to further processing and use.
More information on the terms of use and data protection when using WhatsApp can be found at https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/#terms-of-service and https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/#privacy-policy.


Customer account Orders

Customer account
When you open a customer account, we collect your personal data to the extent specified there.The purpose of data processing is to improve your shopping experience and to simplify order processing. Processing takes place on the basis of Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time by notifying us without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation. Your customer account will then be deleted.


Collection, processing and transfer of personal data when placing orders
When you place an order, we only collect and process your personal data to the extent that this is necessary to fulfill and process your order and to process your inquiries. The provision of the data is necessary for the conclusion of the contract. Non-provision means that no contract can be concluded. The processing takes place on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR and is necessary for the fulfillment of a contract with you.
Your data will be passed on, for example, to the shipping companies and dropshipping providers, payment service providers, service providers for order processing and IT service providers you have selected. In all cases, we strictly observe the legal requirements. The scope of data transmission is limited to a minimum.
Your data will be transmitted to Canada, among other places. The EU Commission has issued an adequacy decision for data transfers to Canada.


reviews advertising

Data collection when writing a comment
When you comment on an article or a contribution, we collect your personal data (name, e-mail address, comment text) only to the extent provided by you. The processing serves the purpose of enabling comments and displaying comments. By submitting the comment, you agree to the processing of the transmitted data. The processing takes place on the basis of Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time by notifying us without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation. Your personal data will then be deleted.


When your comment is published, only the name you specified will be published.

Buyer Seal Customer Rating
On our website we use the buyer's seal customer rating tool from Händlerbund Management AG (Torgauer Straße 233 B, 04347 Leipzig). After your order, we would like to ask you to rate and comment on your purchase from us.
For this purpose, we will write to you by e-mail, whereby we use the technical system of the provider of the buyer's seal evaluation tool as part of order processing.
Your data will be processed either with your consent or on the basis of our legitimate interest.
The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. You can revoke your consent at any time using the corresponding link in the e-mail, without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the time of revocation. Your email address will then be removed from the mailing list.
The processing without express consent is based on Art. 6 Para.1 lit.f DSGVO from the legitimate interest in truthful, verified evaluations of our services in the context of direct mail. For this purpose, we send an electronic evaluation request for our own goods or services that you have already purchased from us. It will be sent to the e-mail address that we received from you as part of the sale of goods or services. The sending of the review request is subject to the proviso that you have not objected to this use of your e-mail address.
You can object at any time by notifying us. The contact details for exercising the objection can be found in the imprint. You can also use the link provided for this purpose in the evaluation request. There are no other costs than the transmission costs according to the basic tariffs.

The personal data stored in this context in the technical system of the buyer seal evaluation tool will be deleted 3 months after the delivery of goods recorded for the evaluation.

Google Customer Reviews website logo
The website logo for Google customer reviews from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google") is integrated on our website.
The purpose of the integration is to display the number and result of the ratings we have received so far via Google and to advertise participation in this program.
Google uses cookies to display the logo on our website and to show you personalized ads on Google. Among other things, your IP address can be processed and transmitted to Google.
Your data may be transmitted to the USA. There is no adequacy decision by the EU Commission for the USA. The data is transmitted, among other things, on the basis of
standard contractual clauses as suitable guarantees for the protection of personal data, which can be viewed at: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/. Cookies or comparable technologies are used with your consent on the basis of Section 25 (1) sentence 1 TTDSG in conjunction with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. Your personal data will be processed with your consent on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the time of revocation.
More information on terms of use and data protection when using Google customer reviews can be found at https://www.google.com/shopping/customerreviews/static/tos/de/1_01_tos.html and at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

Google Customer Reviews Rating Tool
We use the rating tool for Google customer reviews from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google") for our website.
After your order, we would like to ask you to rate and comment on your purchase from us. For this purpose, we will send you an e-mail, using Google's survey opt-in module. The following information, among others, can be processed and transmitted to Google: Order details (e.g. order ID, country of delivery, expected delivery date, GTIN of the ordered products) and your e-mail address.
Your data may be transmitted to the USA. There is no adequacy decision by the EU Commission for the USA. The data transmission takes place, among other things, on the basis of standard contractual clauses as suitable guarantees for the protection of personal data, which can be viewed at: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/ and https://business .safety.google/adscontrollerterms.
The processing takes place on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future, without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the time of revocation.
More information on terms of use and data protection when using Google customer reviews can be found at https://www.google.com/shopping/customerreviews/static/tos/de/1_01_tos.html and at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de
Use of the email address for sending newsletters
Irrespective of contract processing, we use your e-mail address exclusively for our own advertising purposes for sending newsletters, provided you have expressly consented to this. The processing takes place on the basis of Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the relevant link in the newsletter or by notifying us. Your e-mail address will then be removed from the mailing list.


Use of mobile phone number for sending SMS advertising
Irrespective of contract processing, we use your mobile phone number exclusively for our own advertising purposes to send SMS advertising, provided you have expressly consented to this.
The processing takes place on the basis of Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time by notifying us without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation. Your mobile phone number will then be removed from the mailing list.



ERP

Use of an external merchandise management system
We use a merchandise management system for contract processing as part of order processing. For this purpose, your personal data collected as part of the order will be sent to

JTL Software GmbH, Rheinstr. 7, 41836 Hückelhoven
transmitted.


Payment service provider Credit report

Using PayPal
All PayPal transactions are subject to the PayPal Privacy Policy. You can find this at https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full


Using PayPal Express
We use the PayPal Express payment service from PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. on our website. et Cie, S.C.A. (22-24 Boulevard Royal L-2449, Luxembourg; "PayPal"). The purpose of data processing is to be able to offer you payment via the PayPal Express payment service.
In order to integrate this payment service, it is necessary for PayPal to collect, save and analyze data (e.g. IP address, device type, operating system, browser type, location of your device) when the website is accessed. Cookies can also be used for this. The cookies enable your browser to be recognized.
Cookies or comparable technologies are used with your consent on the basis of Section 25 (1) sentence 1 TTDSG
in conjunction with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. Your personal data will be processed with your consent on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a GDPR.You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the time of revocation
By selecting and using PayPal Express, the data required for payment processing is transmitted to PayPal in order to be able to fulfill the contract with you using the selected payment method. This processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR.
You can find more information on data processing when using the PayPal Express payment service in the associated data protection declaration at https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full?locale.x=de_DE#Updated_PS


Use of Amazon Payments
We use the Amazon Payments payment service from Amazon Payments Europe s.c.a. on our website. (38 avenue John F. Kennedy, L-1855 Luxembourg; “Amazon Payments”).
The purpose of data processing is to be able to offer you payment via the Amazon Payments payment service.
In order to integrate this payment service, it is necessary for Amazon Payments to collect, save and analyze data (e.g. IP address, device type, operating system, browser type, location of your device) when the website is accessed. Cookies can also be used for this. The cookies enable your browser to be recognized.
Cookies or similar technologies are used with your consent on the basis of Section 25 (1) sentence 1 TTDSG in conjunction with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. Your personal data will be processed with your consent on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the time of revocation.
By selecting and using "Amazon Payments", the data required for payment processing is transmitted to Amazon Payments in order to be able to fulfill the contract with you using the selected payment method.
This processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR.
More information on data processing when using the Amazon Payments payment service can be found in the associated data protection declaration at: https://pay.amazon.com/de/help/201212490


Use of personal data when selecting Klarna payment options
In order to be able to offer you Klarna's payment options, we will transmit personal data, such as contact data and order data, to Klarna. In this way, Klarna can assess whether you can use the payment options offered via Klarna and adapt the payment options to your needs. General information about Klarna is available at: https://www.klarna.com/de/. Your personal information will be processed by Klarna in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations and in accordance with the information in Klarna's data protection regulations at https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/legal/terms/0/de_de/privacy treated.



Cookies
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the internet browser or by the internet browser on a user's computer system. If a user calls up a website, a cookie can be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic character string that enables the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is called up again.
Cookies are stored on your computer. Therefore, you have full control over the use of cookies.By selecting the appropriate technical settings in your Internet browser, you can be notified before cookies are set and decide individually whether to accept them and prevent the storage of cookies and the transmission of the data they contain. Cookies that have already been stored can be deleted at any time. However, we would like to point out that you may then not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent.
The links below provide information on how to manage (including deactivating) cookies in the most important browsers:
Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=de
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-allow-and-reject
Safari: https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

Technically necessary cookies
Unless otherwise stated below in the data protection declaration, we only use these technically necessary cookies for the purpose of making our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Furthermore, cookies enable our systems to recognize your browser even after you have changed pages and to offer you services. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page change.
Cookies or comparable technologies are used on the basis of Section 25 (2) TTDSG. Your personal data is processed on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR from our overriding legitimate interest in ensuring the optimal functionality of the website and a user-friendly and effective design of our offer.
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons that arise from your particular situation.

Analysis Ad Tracking Affiliate

Use of Google Analytics
We use the web analytics service Google Analytics from Google Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; “Google”) on our website.
The data processing serves the purpose of analyzing this website and its visitors as well as for marketing and advertising purposes. For this purpose, Google will use the information obtained on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. Among other things, the following information can be collected: IP address, date and time of the page view, click path, information about the browser you are using and the device you are using (device), pages visited, referrer URL (website through which you found our website). visited the website), location data, purchase activities. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.
Google Analytics uses technologies such as cookies, web storage in the browser and tracking pixels, which enable an analysis of your use of the website.The information generated in this way about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. There is no adequacy decision by the EU Commission for the USA. The data is transmitted, among other things, on the basis of standard contractual clauses as suitable guarantees for the protection of personal data, which can be viewed at: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks and https://business. safety.google/adsprocessorterms/. Both Google and US government agencies have access to your data. Your data may be linked by Google with other data, such as your search history, your personal accounts, your usage data from other devices and any other data that Google has about you.
IP anonymization is activated on this website. As a result, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.
Cookies or comparable technologies are used with your consent on the basis of Section 25 (1) sentence 1 TTDSG in conjunction with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. Your personal data will be processed with your consent on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the time of revocation.
For more information on terms of use and data protection, see https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://www.google.de/intl/ de/policies/ and under https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=de.


Use of Facebook Pixel
We use the "Custom Audiences" remarketing function of Meta Platforms Ireland Limited (4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland "Facebook") on our website.

Meta Platforms Ireland and we are jointly responsible for the collection of your data that takes place when the service is integrated and the transmission of this data to Facebook. This is based on an agreement between us and Meta Platforms Ireland on the joint processing of personal data, in which the respective responsibilities are defined. The agreement is available at https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum. According to this, we are particularly responsible for fulfilling the information obligations in accordance with Art. 13, 14 GDPR, for complying with the security requirements of Art. 32 GDPR with regard to the correct technical implementation and configuration of the service and for complying with the obligations in accordance with Art. 33 , 34 GDPR to the extent that a personal data breach affects our obligations under the Joint Processing Agreement. Meta Platforms Ireland is responsible for enabling the rights of data subjects in accordance with Art. 15 - 20 GDPR, complying with the security requirements of Art. 32 GDPR with regard to the security of the service and the obligations pursuant to Art. 33, 34 GDPR, insofar as a personal data breach affects the obligations of Meta Platforms Ireland under the Joint Processing Agreement.
The purpose of the application is to target visitors to the website with interest-based advertising on the social network Facebook. For this purpose, the Facebook remarketing tag was implemented on the website. This tag is used to establish a direct connection to the Facebook servers when you visit the website.This transmits to the Facebook server which of our pages you have visited. Facebook assigns this information to your personal Facebook user account. If you visit the social network Facebook, you will then be shown personalized, interest-based Facebook ads. Your data may be transmitted to the USA. There is no adequacy decision by the EU Commission for the USA. The data transfer takes place, among other things, on the basis of standard contractual clauses as suitable guarantees for the protection of personal data, which can be viewed at: https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum.
Cookies or comparable technologies are used with your consent on the basis of Section 25 (1) sentence 1 TTDSG in conjunction with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. Your personal data will be processed with your consent on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the time of revocation.
You can find more information about the collection and use of data by Facebook, your rights in this regard and options for protecting your privacy in Facebook's data protection information at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

Use of Google Ads conversion tracking
We use the online advertising program “Google Ads” on our website and, in this context, conversion tracking (evaluation of visits). Google Conversion Tracking is an analysis service provided by Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Google).
If you click on an ad placed by Google, a conversion tracking cookie will be placed on your computer. These cookies have a limited validity, do not contain any personal data and are therefore not used for personal identification. If you visit certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can recognize that you clicked on the ad and were redirected to this page. Each Google Ads customer receives a different cookie. As a result, there is no way that cookies can be tracked through Ads customers' websites.
The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics. This tells us the total number of users who clicked on one of our ads and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, we do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified.
Your data may be transmitted to the servers of Google LLC in the USA. There is no adequacy decision by the EU Commission for the USA. The data transmission takes place, among other things, on the basis of standard contractual clauses as suitable guarantees for the protection of personal data, which can be viewed at: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks and https://business. safety.google/adscontrollerterms/
.
Cookies or comparable technologies are used with your consent on the basis of Section 25 (1) sentence 1 TTDSG in conjunction with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. Your personal data will be processed with your consent on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the time of revocation.
For more information and Google's privacy policy, visit: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

Use of Google AdSense
We use the AdSense function of Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; "Google") on our website. The data processing serves the purpose of renting advertising space on the website and using it to target visitors to the website address interest-based advertising. This function is used to show visitors to the provider's website personalized, interest-based advertising from the Google Display Network. Google uses cookies that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. There is no adequacy decision by the EU Commission for the USA. The data transmission takes place, among other things, on the basis of standard contractual clauses as suitable guarantees for the protection of personal data, which can be viewed at: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks and https://business. safety.google/adscontrollerterms/. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Under no circumstances will Google associate your IP address with other Google data.
Cookies or comparable technologies are used with your consent on the basis of Section 25 (1) sentence 1 TTDSG in conjunction with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. Your personal data will be processed with your consent on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the time of revocation.
For more information and Google's privacy policy, see: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/ and https://www.google.de/policies/privacy /


Use of Google Inc.'s remarketing or "similar audiences" function
We use the remarketing or "similar target groups" function of Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; "Google") on our website.
The application serves the purpose of analyzing visitor behavior and visitor interests. Google uses cookies to analyze website usage, which forms the basis for creating interest-based advertisements. Visits to the website as well as anonymous data about the use of the website are recorded via the cookies. There is no storage of personal data of visitors to the website. If you then visit another website in the Google Display Network, you will be shown advertisements that are highly likely to take into account previously accessed product and information areas.
Your data may be transmitted to Google LLC servers in the USA. There is no adequacy decision by the EU Commission for the USA. The data transmission takes place, among other things, on the basis of standard contractual clauses as suitable guarantees for the protection of personal data, which can be viewed at: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks.
Cookies or comparable technologies are used with your consent on the basis of Section 25 (1) sentence 1 TTDSG in conjunction with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. Your personal data will be processed with your consent on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.
You can find more information about Google Remarketing and the associated data protection declaration at: https://wwwgoogle.com/privacy/ads/

Use of the Pinterest tag
We use the Pinterest tag from Pinterest Europe Limited (Palmerston House, 2nd, Fenian Street, Floor, Dublin 2, Ireland "Pinterest") on our website.
The purpose of the application is to target visitors to the website with interest-based advertising on the social network Pinterest. For this purpose, the Pinterest conversion tag was implemented on the website. This tag is used to establish a direct connection to the Pinterest servers when you visit the website. This transmits to the Pinterest server which of our pages you have visited. Pinterest assigns this information to your personal Pinterest user account if you are logged into the social network. If you visit Pinterest, you will then be shown personalized, interest-based Pinterest ads.
If you access our website via a pin on the Pinterest social network, a conversion tracking cookie will be placed on your computer. These cookies have a limited validity, do not contain any personal data and are therefore not used for personal identification. If you visit certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, Pinterest and we can recognize that you clicked on the pin and were redirected to this page. The information obtained with the help of the conversion cookie serves the purpose of creating conversion statistics and thus optimizing our website. The following information, among others, can be processed here: Total number of users who clicked on one of our pins and were forwarded to our website, sub-pages visited on our website (e.g. category or product pages), search queries on our website, your shopping cart contents, completed Transactions.
Your data may be transmitted to the USA. There is no adequacy decision by the EU Commission for the USA. The data transfer takes place, among other things, on the basis of standard contractual clauses as suitable guarantees for the protection of personal data, available at: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension- data-protection/standard-contractual-clauses-scc_de.
Cookies or comparable technologies are used with your consent on the basis of Section 25 (1) sentence 1 TTDSG in conjunction with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. Your personal data will be processed with your consent on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the time of revocation.
You can find more information about the collection and use of data by Pinterest, your rights in this regard and options for protecting your privacy in Pinterest's data protection information at https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy .

Use of the ADCELL partner program
We use the “ADCELL” partner program from Firstlead GmbH (Rosenfelder Str. 15-16, 10315 Berlin; “ADCELL”).
If you click on an ad with an affiliate link, ADCELL will place a conversion tracking cookie on your computer. The cookies serve the purpose of correct billing within the framework of the partner program by recording the success of an advertising medium. The cookies recognize that you have clicked on the ad and the origin of the order from the advertiser can be traced. ADCELL also uses so-called tracking pixels.This allows information such as visitor traffic on the pages to be evaluated
The information generated by cookies and tracking pixels about the use of this website (including the IP address) and the delivery of advertising formats is transmitted to an ADCELL server and stored there. Among other things, ADCELL can recognize that the partner link on this website was clicked. Under certain circumstances, ADCELL can pass on this (anonymised) information to contractual partners, but data such as the IP address is not merged with other stored data.
Your personal data is processed on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR from our overriding legitimate interest in measuring the success of partner advertising and the associated correct billing of commissions within the framework of the partner program. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons that arise from your particular situation.
You can disable tracking by ADCELL here https://www.adcell.de/datenschutz. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.
You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate technical settings in your browser software; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent.


Plug-ins and Miscellaneous

Use of Google Tag Manager
We use the Google Tag Manager from Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; "Google") on our website.
This application manages JavaScript tags and HTML tags used to implement tracking and analysis tools in particular. The data processing serves the purpose of the needs-based design and optimization of our website.
The Google Tag Manager itself does not store cookies, nor is personal data processed as a result. However, it enables the triggering of other tags that can collect and process personal data.
You can find more detailed information on the terms of use and data protection here.

Use of social plug-ins
We use social network plug-ins on our website. The integration of social plug-ins and the data processing that takes place in the process serve the purpose of optimizing advertising for our products.
When social plug-ins are integrated, a link is established between your computer and the servers of the social network providers and the plug-in is displayed on the page by notifying your browser, provided you have expressly consented to this. Both your IP address and the information about which of our pages you have visited are transmitted to the provider's server. This applies regardless of whether you are registered or logged in to the social network. Transmission also takes place for users who are not registered or not logged in. If you are connected to one or more of your social network accounts at the same time, the information collected can also be assigned to your corresponding profiles. When using the plug-in functions (e.g. by pressing the button), this information is also assigned to your user account. You can prevent this assignment by logging out of your social media accounts before visiting our website and before activating the buttons.
Cookies or comparable technologies are used with your consent on the basis of Section 25 (1) sentence 1 TTDSG in conjunction with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR.Your personal data will be processed with your consent on the basis of Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the time of revocation.
The social networks named below are integrated into our website using social plug-ins. You can find more detailed information on the scope and purpose of the collection and use of the data as well as your rights in this regard and options for protecting your privacy in the linked data protection notices of the providers.


Facebook of Meta Platforms Ireland Limited (4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland)
Meta Platforms Ireland and we are jointly responsible for the collection of your data that takes place when the service is integrated and the transmission of this data to Facebook. This is based on an agreement between us and Meta Platforms Ireland on the joint processing of personal data, in which the respective responsibilities are defined. The agreement is available at https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum. According to this, we are particularly responsible for fulfilling the information obligations according to Art. 13, 14 GDPR, for complying with the security requirements of Art. 32 GDPR with regard to the correct technical implementation and configuration of the service and for complying with the obligations according to Art. 33 , 34 GDPR to the extent that a personal data breach affects our obligations under the Joint Processing Agreement. Meta Platforms Ireland is responsible for enabling the rights of data subjects in accordance with Art. 15 - 20 GDPR, complying with the security requirements of Art. 32 GDPR with regard to the security of the service and the obligations under Art. 33, 34 GDPR, insofar as a violation of personal data protection affects Meta Platforms Ireland's obligations under the Joint Processing Agreement.
Your data may be transmitted to the USA. There is no adequacy decision by the EU Commission for the USA. The data transfer takes place, among other things, on the basis of standard contractual clauses as suitable guarantees for the protection of personal data, which can be viewed at: https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum.
You can find more information about the collection and use of data by Facebook, your rights in this regard and options for protecting your privacy in Facebook's data protection information at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

Instagram from Meta Platforms Ireland Limited (4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland):
https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

Your data may be transmitted to the USA. There is no adequacy decision by the EU Commission for the USA. The data transfer takes place, among other things, on the basis of standard contractual clauses as suitable guarantees for the protection of personal data, available at: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension- data-protection/standard-contractual-clauses-scc_de.
Pinterest from Pinterest Inc. (635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA)
https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy

Your data may be transmitted to the USA. There is no adequacy decision by the EU Commission for the USA.

Use of Facebook's single sign-on function
We use the single sign-on function (formerly Facebook Connect) of
Meta Platforms Ireland Limited (4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland; “Facebook”)
Meta Platforms Ireland and we are jointly responsible for the collection of your data that takes place when the service is integrated and the transmission of this data to Facebook. This is based on an agreement between us and Meta Platforms Ireland on the joint processing of personal data, in which the respective responsibilities are defined. The agreement is available at https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum. According to this, we are particularly responsible for fulfilling the information obligations in accordance with Art. 13, 14 GDPR, for complying with the security requirements of Art. 32 GDPR with regard to the correct technical implementation and configuration of the service and for complying with the obligations in accordance with Art. 33 , 34 GDPR to the extent that a personal data breach affects our obligations under the Joint Processing Agreement. Meta Platforms Ireland is responsible for enabling the rights of data subjects in accordance with Art. 15 - 20 GDPR, complying with the security requirements of Art. 32 GDPR with regard to the security of the service and the obligations under Art. 33, 34 GDPR, insofar as a violation of personal data protection affects Meta Platforms Ireland's obligations under the Joint Processing Agreement.
This feature allows website visitors to log in to the website using their existing Facebook account. The data processing serves the purpose of verification during registration, personalization and interest-based advertising.
In order to offer the function on the website, a connection to the Facebook server is established. Cookies are used for this. Among other things, The following information is collected and transmitted to Facebook: IP address, browser information, referrer URL (website from which you accessed our website), location data. This applies regardless of whether you are registered or logged in to the social network. Transmission also takes place for users who are not registered or not logged in. If you are connected to one or more of your social network accounts at the same time, the information collected can also be assigned to your corresponding profiles. You can prevent this assignment by logging out of your social media accounts before visiting our website and before activating the buttons. Your data may be transmitted to the USA. There is no adequacy decision by the EU Commission for the USA. The data transfer takes place, among other things, on the basis of standard contractual clauses as suitable guarantees for the protection of personal data, which can be viewed at: https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum.
When using the single sign-on function, the website visitor's Facebook profile is linked to a customer account for this website. We receive personal data from the user from Facebook, as specified in the login process. This may include the following information: name, address, public profile information (e.g. name, profile picture, age, gender), e-mail address, friend lists, “like” information.
The processing of your personal data takes place on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR from our overriding legitimate interest in the needs-based and targeted design of the website.You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons that arise from your particular situation
You can find more information about the collection and use of data by Facebook, your rights in this regard and options for protecting your privacy in Facebook's data protection information at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

Use of Google reCAPTCHA
On our website we use the reCAPTCHA service of Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; "Google"). The query serves the purpose of distinguishing between input by a human and automated, machine processing. For this purpose, your input will be transmitted to Google and used there. In addition, the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service will be transmitted to Google. This data is processed by Google within the European Union and, if necessary, also transmitted to the servers of Google LLC in the USA. There is no adequacy decision by the EU Commission for the USA. The data transmission takes place, among other things, on the basis of standard contractual clauses as suitable guarantees for the protection of personal data, which can be viewed at: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks.
The processing of your personal data takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR out of our overriding legitimate interest to protect our website from automated spying, misuse and SPAM. You have the right, for reasons that arise from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of your personal data based on Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.
You can find more information about Google reCAPTCHA and the associated data protection declaration at: https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html and https://www.google .com/privacy.

Use of Google invisible reCAPTCHA
We use the invisible reCAPTCHA service from Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; "Google") on our website.
This serves the purpose of distinguishing between input by a human and automated, machine processing. In the background, Google collects and analyzes usage data that is used by Invisible reCaptcha to distinguish regular users from bots. For this purpose, your input will be transmitted to Google and used there. In addition, the IP address and any other data required by Google for the Invisible reCAPTCHA service will be transmitted to Google.
This data is processed by Google within the European Union and possibly also in the USA. There is no adequacy decision by the EU Commission for the USA. The data transmission takes place, among other things, on the basis of standard contractual clauses as suitable guarantees for the protection of personal data, which can be viewed at: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks.

The processing of your personal data takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR out of our overriding legitimate interest to protect our website from automated spying, misuse and SPAM. You have the right, for reasons that arise from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of your personal data based on Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.
You can find more information about Google reCAPTCHA and the associated data protection declaration at: https://wwwgoogle.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html and https://www.google.com/privacy

Use of YouTube
We use the function for embedding YouTube videos from Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; "YouTube") on our website. YouTube is a Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”) affiliated company.
The function displays videos stored on YouTube in an iFrame on the website. The option "Extended data protection mode" is activated. As a result, YouTube does not store any information about visitors to the website. Only when you watch a video is information about it sent to YouTube and stored there. Your data may be transmitted to the USA. There is no adequacy decision by the EU Commission for the USA. The data transmission takes place, among other things, on the basis of standard contractual clauses as suitable guarantees for the protection of personal data, which can be viewed at: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks.
The processing of your personal data takes place on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR from our overriding legitimate interest in the needs-based and targeted design of the website. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons that arise from your particular situation.
You can find more information about the collection and use of data by YouTube and Google, your rights in this regard and options for protecting your privacy in YouTube's data protection information at https://www.youtube.com/t/privacy .


Use of Google Fonts
We use Google Fonts from Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; “Google”) on our website.
The data processing serves the purpose of the uniform display of fonts on our website. In order to load the fonts, a connection to Google servers is established when the page is accessed. Cookies can be used here. Among other things, your IP address and information about the browser you are using is processed and transmitted to Google. This data is not linked to your Google account.
Your data may be transmitted to the USA. There is no adequacy decision by the EU Commission for the USA. The data transmission takes place, among other things, on the basis of standard contractual clauses as suitable guarantees for the protection of personal data, which can be viewed at: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks.

The processing of your personal data takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR from our overriding legitimate interest in a user-friendly and aesthetic design of our website. You have the right, for reasons that arise from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of your personal data based on Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR by notifying us.
You can find more information on data processing and data protection at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/ and at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq .


Data subject rights and storage period

Duration of storage
After the contract has been completed, the data will initially be stored for the duration of the warranty period, then taking into account statutory retention periods, in particular tax and commercial law, and then deleted after the period has expired, unless you have consented to further processing and use


Rights of the data subject
If the legal requirements are met, you have the following rights under Art. 15 to 20 GDPR: Right to information, to correction, to deletion, to restriction of processing, to data portability.
In addition, according to Art. 21 Para. 1 GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing based on Art. 6 Para. 1 f GDPR and to processing for the purpose of direct advertising.


Right of appeal to the supervisory authority
In accordance with Art. 77 GDPR, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority if you believe that your personal data is not being processed lawfully.


You can lodge a complaint, among other things, with the supervisory authority responsible for us, which you can reach under the following contact details:

Hamburg Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information
Ludwig-Erhard-Str 22, 7th floor
20459 Hamburg
Phone: +49 40 428544040
Fax: +49 40 428544000
Email: mailbox@datenschutz.hamburg.de


Right to object
If the personal data processing listed here is based on our legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR, you have the right to object to this processing at any time for reasons that arise from your particular situation with effect for the future.
After an objection has been raised, the processing of the data concerned will be terminated unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

last update: 10.01.2022

.

Image with text

Pair text with an image to focus on your chosen product, collection, or blog post. Add details on availability, style, or even provide a review.

button label

Multimedia collage